Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

News

LIVE UPDATES: Ekiti Election Results 2022 |Polling Units |LGAs |Wards

Ekiti Election

LIVE UPDATES: Ekiti Election Results 2022 |Polling Units |LGAs |Wards

#EkitiDecides2022, See EkiEkiti Election Update

Touchaheart Nigeria reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) began the Ondo governorship election at exactly 8 a.m. on Saturday, June 18, 2022, amidst tight security.

The governorship election in Ekiti is being held in sixteen (16) Local Government Areas (LGAs), one hundred and seven (177) Wards, and two thousand, four hundred and forty-five (2,445) Polling units, according to this internet news source.

Here are the 16 Local Government Areas in Ekiti State:

  • Ado-Ekiti
  • Ikere
  • Oye
  • Aiyekire (Gbonyin)
  • Efon
  • Ekiti East
  • Ekiti South-West
  • Emure
  • Ekiti West
  • Ido-Osi
  • Ijero
  • Ikole
  • Ilejemeje
  • Irepodun/Ifelodun
  • Ise/Orun
  • Moba

Touchaheart Nigeria reports that the incumbent All Progressives Congress (APC), Nigeria’s biggest opposition party, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), and the Social Democratic Party (SDP) are the main political parties contesting the Ekiti election 2022.

Biodun Oyebanji is the candidate of the ruling APC, Olabisi Kolawole is the candidate of the PDP, and Segun Oni, who was rumored to have stepped down for the PDP, is the candidate of the SDP.

Although political analysts have characterized the Ekiti election of 2022 as a three-horse race, other political parties such as the Young Progressives Party (YPP) and its candidate, Ranti Ajayi; the African Democratic Congress (ADC), represented by Oluwole Oluyede; and the Action Democratic Party (ADP), represented by Kemi Elebute Halle, cannot be dismissed.

Touchaheart Nigeria reports that all of the governorship candidates are vying to succeed Kayode Fayemi, the state’s executive governor, and fought it out in a debate held in Ado-Ekiti last Saturday when they laid out their goals and objectives to the people of the state.

INEC is conducting the first governorship election in Ekiti State under the new Electoral Act, with 3,346 Bimodal Voters Accreditation System (BVAS) equipment in operation.

Below is the First Ekiti Election Result…

Below is the First Ekiti Election Result…
Result of APC governorship candidate, Biodun Oyebanji’s PU, Ward 6, Unit 3, Okelele, Ikogosi-Ekiti

PDP – 1
APC – 296
Void – 3
Total number of registered voters – 583
Total number of accredited voters – 300

6:00 PM- WARD 1, UNIT 11 ILAWE
APC – 83
SDP – 60
PDP – 11

Ward 06 , Unit 010 Ilawe
APC – 60
PDP – 27
SDP – 29

Ward 06 , Unit 010 Ilawe
APC – 60
PDP – 27
SDP – 29

WARD 1, UNIT 11 ILAWE
APC – 83
SDP – 60
PDP – 11

Ward 08 , Unit 001 Odo Ayedun Ikole
APC – 148
PDP – 30
SDP – 26

Ward 11 , Unit 007 Ayetoro
APC – 48
PDP – 04
SDP – 45

Ward 08 Unit 04 Ado-Ekiti
APC – 72
PDP – 12
SDP – 38

Ward 08 Unit 05 Ado-Ekiti
APC – 72
PDP – 23
SDP – 91

Ward 12 Unit 011 Ado-Ekiti
APC – 50
PDP – 01
SDP – 1

Ward 12 Unit 011 Ado-Ekiti
APC – 50
PDP – 01
SDP – 13

Ward 12 unit 015 Ado-Ekiti
APC – 71
PDP – 04
SDP – 03

PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG
ADP: 3
PDP: 10
APC: 93
ADC: 17
SDP: 51

Olorunsogo Unit 32 , Ward 09 Ado-Ekiti
ADC – 01
ADP – 05
APC – 56
APP – 03
PDP – 13
SDP – 105
YPP – 01

LGA: Ado LGA
Ward: 03 Odologin
PU Code: 013
APC: 106
PDP: 71
SDP: 69
ADP: 3
ADC: 4
APP: 6
VOID: 36

Ido/Osi LG IBB Igole/Ifisin/Aaye ( 09) PU 002- Market Stall, Ejimoko
APC- 131
SDP- 55
PDP- 49
PRP- 1
ADP- 1
Void – 7

RESULT: PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG
ADP: 3
PDP: 10
APC: 93
ADC: 17
SDP: 51

RESULTS: Olorunsogo Unit 32, Ward 09 Ado-Ekiti
ADC – 01
ADP – 05
APC – 56
APP – 03
PDP – 13
SDP – 105
YPP – 01

Ward 1 Unit 003 Atiba Ikere-Ekiti
PDP – 07
ADC – 27
SDP – 03
YPP – 01
APC – 165
ADP – 04
Void – 01

Unit 2 Ward 6, Ikogosi
ADP – 2
APC – 279
PDP – 0
SDP – 2

PU 08, Ward 6, Ado LG
APC 96
NNPP 1
APM 1
SDP 54
PDP 46
APGA 1
ADP 3
ADC 6
APP 2
Accredited voters: 215

Unit 16 ward 11, Olode, Ado Ekiti
SDP -58
APC -161
PDP -17

Ward 02 Oye I
PU 004, Ilemio-Ilemio
Oye LGA
Accredited voters – 475
Total votes cast – 168
Void – 04
APC – 104
PDP – 21
SDP – 39
YPP – 01

007, Oke Iludun 11, St. David’s School, Ward 8, Iludun 1, ilejemeje LGA

Invalid 1

LP 1

APM 1

ADP 1

ZLP 2

PDP 6

SDP 15

APC 35

Ward 9 PU: 55 Ado Ekiti LG

APC 6

SDP 0

APP 1

Ward 1 Unit 003 Atiba Ikere-Ekiti

APC – 165

ADP – 04

PDP – 07

ADC – 27

SDP – 03

YPP – 01

Void – 01

Segun Oni, the SDP candidate, has won his polling unit in Ward 2, Ido-Osi

SDP: 218

APC: 15

NNPP: 2

PDP: 2

ADP: 1

APP: 3

Unit 003, Ward 1 Ifaki

APC – 27

PDP – 0

SDP – 147

Unit 5 Ward 2, Oke Ejelu, Ifaki

PDP -3

APC- 19

SDP- 153

Kayode Fayemi, Ekiti governor’s polling unit at

Isan, Oye LGA

APC: 154

PDP: 4

SDP: 3

Ward 10 Unit 7 Ado ‘J’ Okesa

PDP 24

SDP 59

YPP 1

AAC 1

ADC 1

APC 135

Ward:07

Unit:07

Wesley United Primary School

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 46

APP:1

ADP:2

PDP: 110

APC 141

APC wins in Senator Abiodun Olujinmi’s polling unit.

Ward:05

Unit:05

Bolorundoro/Oba Joda I

KotaII

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 87

APM: 2

PDP: 63

APC 74

The house of representatives member representing Ekiti East/Gbonyin and Emure Local Government, Richard Bamisile loses polling unit.

Ward: 05

Unit:01

Methodist Pry Sch, Igbede

Omuoekiti

Ekiti East Local Government

SDP: 32

PDP: 61

APC: 144.

Governor Kayode Fayemi of Ekiti State, on Saturday, won his polling unit for the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, APC, Mr. Biodun Oyebanji.

APC -154

PDP -4

SDP -3

ADP -1.

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election results.

You May Also Like

News

Peter Obi movement shuts down Kebbi state, seeks 150 million votes Peter Obi, the Labour Party’s (LP) presidential candidate, conducted a town hall gathering...

News

Commonwealth Games: Nigeria Collects 35 Medals See Full List After the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, United Kingdom, on August 7, Team Nigeria collected 35...

News

JTAH Foundation has honoured Builder Abdulkareem Odegade with a recognition award on her Annual National Conference  Builder Abdulkareem Odegade, MD of AKMODEL Homes And...

Entertainment

BBNaijsS7: Beauty Disqualified From Big Brother Beauty Tukura, Big Brother housemate, was disqualified from the reality show after fighting with Groovy about claims that...