Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Politics

NigeriaDecides2023: 2023 Governorship Election Results from LGAs Across Nigeria

2023 Governorship Election Results

NigeriaDecides2023: 2023 Governorship Election Results from LGAs Across Nigeria

The 2023 Governorship Election Results from LGAs across Nigeria have started trickling in.

Touchaheart reports that on Saturday, March 18, 2023, elections for governor and state houses of assembly were conducted throughout the nation of Nigeria in West Africa. A total of 28 States held governorship elections across the country, with only a few of the current governors running for re-election. The majority of the States will be choosing new chief executive officers.

This online news source is aware that there are thousands of candidates vying for 993 seats in the State House of Assembly in addition to the 2023 governorship race. The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), Nigeria’s electoral supervisor, provided the figures that support this information.

The 28 states where governorship elections were held on March 18, 2023, in alphabetical order, are Abia, Adamawa, Akwa Ibom, Bauchi, Benue, Borno, Cross River, Delta, Ebonyi, Enugu, Gombe, Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Kwara, Lagos, Nasarawa, Niger, Ogun, Oyo, Plateau, Rivers, Sokoto, Taraba, Yobe, Zamfara.

Touchaheart Nigeria reports that the electoral umpire deployed the Bimodal Voter Accreditation System and its Result Viewing Portal (IReV) for Nigeria Election 2023. The BVAS and IReV are new technologies introduced by the electoral body for the accreditation and electronic transmission of votes for this year’s polls.

Please refresh this page always for the live update. Also, for the 2023 Governorship Election Results from 28 states, Please click here to check the Governorship election results update

2023 Governorship Election Results from LGAs across Nigeria

Labour Party in the early lead, as collation begins in Enugu

Uzo Uwani

APC -1,019
APGA – 169
LP – 5,257
PDP – 7,299

Udi LGA

APC – 1,648
APGA – 1724
LP – 10,109
PDP – 13,633

Igboeze North

APC – 541
APGA – 250
LP – 9,955
PDP – 8,738

Oji River

APC – 1,060
APGA – 246
LP – 7,747
PDP – 7365

Ezeagu

APC – 963
APGA – 300
LP – 5,949
PDP – 7,576

Aniri

APC – 906
APGA – 498
LP – 3,431
PDP – 6,520

By Chinedu Adonu

==========

Abdulrahman leading in Kwara State
Ifelodun LGA

APC – 17,599

LP – 124

NNPP – 201

PDP – 9,085

SDP – 1,559

Registered Voters: 130,778

Accredited Voters: 29,500

Total Valid Votes: 29,006

Rejected Votes: 494

Total Votes Cast: 29,500

Ilorin East

APC – 23,925

LP – 129

NNPP – 446

PDP -14,500

SDP – 2,645

Registered voters: 163,701

Accredited voters: 43,578

Total Valid votes 42,170

Rejected votes 1,015

Total votes cast 43,185

Cancellation in two polling units due to over-voting.

Patigi

APC – 13,813

LP – 19

NNPP – 27

PDP -6,544

SDP – 389

Registered voters 68,136

Accredited voters 21,930

Total Valid votes 20,976

Rejected votes 748

Total votes cast 21,724

Cancellation in two polling units

Moro

APC – 15,161

LP -76

NNPP – 43

PDP -6,823

SDP -1,992

Registered voters 81,646

Accredited voters 24,928

Total Valid votes 24,466

Rejected votes 461

Total votes cast 24,927

Irepodun
APC -12,860

LP – 102

NNPP -169

PDP -7,614

SDP -1,693

Registered voters 89,644

Accredited voters 23,160

Total Valid votes 22,733

Rejected votes 427

Total votes cast 23,160

Isin

AA – 13
AAC – 04
ADC – 22
ADP – 34
APC – 5,274
APM – 17
APP – 10
LP – 37
NNPP – 25
PDP – 3,400
PRP – 07
SDP – 567
YPP – 25
ZLP – 03

Registered, 42,238

Accredited, 9631

Total votes cast, 9630

Valid votes, 9,438

Rejected votes, 192

Votes cast, 9,630

Offa

AA -39

AAC – 14

ADC – 130

ADP -53

APC – 14,696

APM – 17

APP – 10

LP – 104

NNPP – 180

PDP – 6,705

PRP – 10

SDP – 1,289

YPP – 271

ZLP – 13

Registered voters 97,945

Accredited voters 24,115

Valid votes 23,531

Rejected votes 58

Ekiti

AA – 01

AAC – 06

ADC – 203

ADP – 45

APC – 6,836

APM – 11

APP – 06

LP – 20

NNPP – 09

PDP – 4,273

SDP – 170

YPP – 06

ZLP – 10

Valid votes, 11,598

Registered, 44,016

Accredited, 11,849

Rejected votes, 251

==========

Ondo Assembly results
Ondo Central, Akure South LGA

Constituency I

A — 05

AA — 01

AAC — 17

ADC — 250

ADP — 68

APC — 9,234

APGA — 10

APM — 12

APP — 09

BP — 02

LP — 289

NNPP — 09

NRM — 16

PDP — 10,194

PRP — 11

SDP — 243

YPP — 13

ZLP — 17

Total Registered Voters: 167,275

Total Accredited Voters: 20,634

Total Valid Votes: 20,400

Total Rejected Votes: 231

Total Votes Cast: 20,631

Constituency II

A — 06

AA — 04

AAC — 06

ADC — 117

ADP — 71

APC — 10,783

APGA — 17

APM — 10

APP — 05

BP — 03

LP —306

NNPP — 10

NRM — 25

PDP — 8,371

PRP — 06

SDP — 28

YPP — 12

ZLP — 16

Total Registered Voters: 141,322

Total Accredited Voters: 20,033

Total Valid Votes: 19,796

Total Rejected Votes: 237

Total Votes Cast: 20,033

Ifedore LGA
AA — 03

ADC — 80

APC — 12862

LP — 22

NNPP — 04

PDP — 6903

PRP — 114

SDP — 05

Total Registered voters: 9,1275

Total Accredited voters: 20,348

Total Cancelled Votes: 185

Total vote cast: 20,348

Total Valid votes: 20163

The results were declared by local government returning officer, Professor E. O. Ogunti of the Department of Computer Engineering, Federal University of Technology, Akure.

Akoko North-East Constituency

A- 0

AA- 01

AAC- 04

ADC- 105

ADP- 113

APC- 19,214

APGA- 14

APM- 11

APP- 79

PP- 01

LP- 128

NNPP- 18

NRN- 13

PDP- 3,853

SDP- 268

YPP- 06

ZLP — 09

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 23,943

REJECTED VOTES: 181

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 24,124.

Prof. Salau of the Federal University of Technology, FUTA, Akure, the returning officer, declared the results.

By Dayo Johnson

==========

PDP ahead, as collation begins in Delta
COLLATION of results in Saturday’s governorship election has begun in the headquarters of the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, Asaba, the Delta State capital.

The collation began at 9 a.m., this morning with the announcement of results from Aniocha North, where the PDP candidate, Sheriff Oborevwori, polled 8,938 votes and APC candidate, Senator Ovie Omo-Agege, scored 4,386.

According to the results announced by the State Collation Officer, Prof. Georgewill Owuneri, the Labour Party candidate, Ken Pela, came a distant third with 1,883 votes.

In Ika North-East, Oborevwori scored 26,760 to come first, while Senator Ovie Omo-Agege got APC 4,733 votes.

In Ndokwa East, Oborevwori got 10,146 votes; Omo-Agege, 9,044, and Pela, 251.

Assembly Results

Ika North-East

APC — 5960
LP —1,670
PDP— 25,907

APC — 4,733.
LP — 1990.

PDP — 26,760

Aniocha North

APC — 4,386

LP — 1,883

PDP — 8,938

Registered voters: 89,010

Accredited voters: 16,846

Valid votes: 16,316

Rejected votes: 530

Total votes cast: 16,846

Ndokwa East

APC — 9,044

LP — 251

PDP — 10,146

Registered voters: 86,208

Accredited voters: 20,434

Valid votes: 19,843

Rejected votes: 485

Total votes cast: 20,328

==========

Makinde wins 15 LGs so far
The governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in Oyo State, Seyi Makinde, has won in 15 out of the 16 local governments announced so far by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

The announcement of the governorship result is currently ongoing at Mutiu Agboke Collation Centre, Oyo INEC headquarters, Agodi, Ibadan.

Makinde, who is the incumbent governor of the state, is seeking re-election.

1) Ona-Ara

Accord — 1,212
APC — 5,510
PDP —17,326

2) Ibadan Northwest

Accord — 1,291
APC — 5,947
PDP — 19007

3) Ibarapa East

Accord — 1,885
APC — 7094
PDP — 11,125

4) Afijio

Accord — 1,357
APC — 5,588
PDP — 13,139

5) Atiba

Accord —1,113
APC — 7,484
PDP — 18,389

6) Orire

Accord —1,895
APC — 9,216
PDP — 13,767

7) Ibadan Southwest
A — 2,270
APC — 9,491
PDP — 31,273

8) Oluyole

Accord — 1,386
APC — 6,592
PDP — 21,700

9) Atisbo

Accord — 1,188
APC — 6,955
PDP — 9,199

10) Saki East

Accord — 188
APC — 5,519
PDP — 8,374

11) Surulere

Accord — 271
APC — 8,882
PDP — 15,554

12) Itewiwaju

Accord — 2036
APC — 4,597
PDP — 8034

13) Ogo Oluwa

Accord — 50
APC — 5,570
PDP — 10,930

14) Irepo

Accord — 388
APC — 9,785
PDP — 7,193

15) Olorunsogo
Accord — 998
APC — 4,851
PDP — 5,838

16) Ibadan Northeast

Accord — 1,564
APC — 8,486
PDP — 29,396.

You May Also Like

BREAKING NEWS

  Nigeria reports that Governor Bello Matawalle of Zamfara state has lost his seat to the opposition Peoples Democratic Party governorship candidate, Dauda Lawal....

News

  Touchaheart Nigeria reports that World Water Day is an annual United Nations observance day held on 22 March that highlights the importance of...

News

2023 Governorship Election: INEC Declares Winner of Rivers State The Governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, Siminaliayi Fubara, has been declared the victor...

News

  touchaheart Nigeria reports that a 20% pay raise for civil officials in the traditional public sector has been announced by Lagos State Governor...